Trustprofile 8.8/10 - 91 reviews

Ornamental Reed / Diamond Grass – Calamagrostis brachytricha | ↕10-25 cm | Ø9 cm

Ornamental Reed / Diamond Grass
Calamagrostis brachytricha
H 10-25cm Pot 9cm Art. no.: Cal_brach
Out of stock Delivery time 1 - 5 Days Art. no. Cal_brach
Only %1 left

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the light requirements for Calamagrostis brachytricha?
Calamagrostis brachytricha thrives in sun to partial shade.

How often should I water Ornamental Grass?
Water regularly after planting, then moderately. It tolerates light drought.

Is Calamagrostis brachytricha winter hardy?
Yes, it is considered good winter hardy.

What is the mature height and width of this grass?
The mature height is 70–100 cm and the width is 40–60 cm.

Is this plant toxic to pets?
No, Calamagrostis brachytricha is not poisonous.

Out of stock
Details

Ornamental Grass / Diamond Grass
Calamagrostis brachytricha

Calamagrostis brachytricha is an elegant and airy ornamental grass that showcases soft, silver-pink plumes in late summer and autumn. This ornamental grass adds movement and a natural look to the border. The fine flower spikes beautifully illuminate in backlight and give the garden a warm, romantic atmosphere. Even in winter, the faded plumes retain their ornamental value.

Latin name: Calamagrostis brachytricha
Dutch name: Ornamental Grass / Diamond Grass
Height: 10–25 cm
Mature height: 70–100 cm
Width: 40–60 cm
Leaf: Narrow, fresh green, upright
Flowers: Soft, silver-pink plumes
Blooming period: August – October
Growth habit: Clumping, upright
Light requirement: Sun to partial shade
Soil: Nutrient-rich, well-draining
Moisture: Average, tolerates light drought
Pot size: Ø9 cm
Pruning: Cut back in early spring to about 10–15 cm above the ground
Watering: Regularly after planting, then moderately
Fertilization: Some compost or organic fertilizer in spring
Winter hardiness: Good winter hardy
Poisonous: Not poisonous

Why choose Calamagrostis brachytricha?
A strong and low-maintenance ornamental grass with beautiful, soft plumes that adds extra atmosphere, height, and movement to the garden in late summer and autumn.

More Information
More Information
Titel 2 Calamagrostis brachytricha
Plant height 10-25
Pot size 9
Toxic No
Botanical name Calamagrostis
Decorative pot Without pot
Delivery time in days 1-5
Reviews
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ornamental Reed / Diamond Grass